Agenda

Time
Topic
Location
8 AM - 9 AM
Registration, Breakfast, & Exhibit Booths Open
Atrium
9:00 AM - 9:05 AM
Opening Ceremony
Auditorium
9:10 AM - 9:40 AM
Keynote: Eric Martin & Yuri Bogdanov (Capital One) - Spark and AI at Capital One
Auditorium
9:40 AM - 10:10 AM
Keynote: Nathan Salmon (MetiStream) - Healthcare - The Final Frontier
Auditorium
10:10 AM - 10:20 AM
10 min Break
10:20 AM - 11:00 AM
Ugur Tigli (Minio) - Modern Data Architecture with Cloud Native Technologies
Auditorium
10:20 AM - 11:00 AM
Patrick Hall (H2O) - A Discussion of Model Explanation Tools with Practical Recommendations
100 D/E
11:00 AM - 11:05 AM
5 min Break
11:05 AM - 11:45 AM
Ted Malaska (Capital One) - Data Modeling Considerations for State Management of Spark Structure Streaming
Auditorium
11:05 AM - 11:45 AM
Charmee Patel (Syntasa) - AI assisted Merchandising: Driven by Personalized Recommendations, Powered by Spark
100 D/E
11:50 AM - 1:15 PM
Lunch & Exhibitor Booths
Atrium
1:15 PM - 2 PM
Chris Hamson (Microsoft) - Azure Databricks and Microsoft Machine Learning for Spark
Auditorium
12 PM - 2 PM
Training #1: Introduction to Spark SQL and Data Frames with Silvio Fiorito (Databricks)
370 A/B
12 PM - 2 PM
Training #2: Introduction to Spark SQL and Data Frames with Ricardo Portilla (Databricks)
100 A
12 PM - 2 PM
Training #3: What the Hail!? - A crash course in Spark-enabled genomic analytics with Mike Trepanier & Nathan Salmon (MetiStream)
370 C
12 PM - 2 PM
Training #4: Practical techniques for interpreting machine learning models with Patrick Hall (H2O.ai)
370 D/E
2 PM - 2:10 PM
5 min Break
2:10 PM - 2:40 PM
Keynote: Elena Boiarskaia (Databricks) - Introducing MLflow: Infrastructure for a Complete Machine Learning Life Cycle
Auditorium
2:40 PM - 2:50 PM
Student Pitch: Evan Cypher, Chu Chuan (Julia) Heng, Jin Lin Guan (GMU) - Combating Human Trafficking using Spark & AI
Auditorium
2:50 PM - 2:55 PM
5 min Break
2:55 PM - 3:35 PM
Chris Fregly (Pipeline.ai) - Building ML and AI Pipelines with Spark and TensorFlow
Auditorium
2:55 PM - 3:35 PM
Hari Rajaram (Merlin International) - Containerization of Spark Workloads – a new paradigm for building simple and efficient polyglot systems In Kubernetes
100 D/E
3:35 PM - 3:40 PM
5 min Break
3:40 PM - 4:10 PM
Dr. Alain Briançon and Victor Potapov (Cerebri.ai) - Challenge of real time B2C recommendations: Software and data science views
Auditorium
3:40 PM - 4:10 PM
Dr. Eliu Huerta Escudero (University of Illinois at UC) - Frontiers at the interface of deep learning and high performance computing
100 D/E
4:00 PM
Exhibitor Booths Close
Atrium
4:10 PM - 4:20 PM
Closing Ceremony & Student Awards
Auditorium
4:20 PM - 5:00 PM
Cake Cutting & Happy Hour
Atrium